TV and Streaming Viewing Picks for March 5, 2024: how to watch college basketball tournaments (2024)

All Times Eastern

College Baseball
Stephen F. Austin at Lamar — ESPN+, 12:05 p.m.
Penn State at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Arizona State at Texas-Arlington — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
South Florida at North Florida — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Morehead State at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 3 p.m.
Manhattan at West Virginia — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Appalachian State at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Georgetown at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Northeastern at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Central Arkansas at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 4 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 4 p.m.
Lindenwood at Missouri — SEC Network Plus, 4 p.m.
Purdue at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 4:30 p.m.
Penn at Charleston Southern — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Utah Tech at Oklahoma State — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Jacksonville State at Alabama — SEC Network Plus, 5 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 5:30 p.m.
Virginia Commonwealth at East Carolina — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Florida — SEC Network Plus, 6 p.m.
Kansas State at Tennessee — SEC Network Plus, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at South Carolina — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Abilene Christian at TCU — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Tulane at Nicholls — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Villanova at Cal-Santa Barbara — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Dallas Baptist at Baylor — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Lamar at Stephen F. Austin — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Prairie View A&M at Rice — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston at Houston — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Wichita State at Oklahoma — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon at Grand Canyon — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
USC at Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Utah at Santa Clara — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament
Quarterfinals — Home Sites
Jacksonville at Eastern Kentucky — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Queens at Stetson — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Alabama at Lipscomb — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
North Florida at Austin Peay — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

Horizon League Tournament
1st Round — Home Sites
IUPUI at Cleveland State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Robert Morris at Purdue Fort Wayne — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Detroit Mercy at Wisconsin-Milwaukee — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

Patriot League Tournament
1st Round — Home Sites
Army at Holy Cross — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Navy at Loyola Maryland — ESPN+, 7 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
1st Round, Pensacola Bay Center, Pensacola, FL
Louisiana-Monroe vs. Coastal Carolina — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Texas State vs. Old Dominion — ESPN+, 8:30 p.m.

UMass-Lowell at Maine — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Notre Dame at North Carolina — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Buffalo — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Florida — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Syracuse at Clemson — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Louisville — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Albany at Bryant — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Binghamton at Maryland-Baltimore County — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Bowling Green at Western Michigan — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Akron — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Harvard at Dartmouth — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Ball State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Middle Tennessee — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Miami (OH) — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Tulane at South Florida — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Vermont at New Hampshire — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Providence at Georgetown — FS1, 7 p.m.
Duquesne at Virginia Commonwealth — MASN/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Purdue at Illinois — Peaco*ck, 7 p.m.
Mississippi at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Cincinnati at Oklahoma — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Texas Tech at Oklahoma State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Air Force at Wyoming — Mountain West Network, 8:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Wake Forest — ACC Network, 9 p.m.
Dayton at Saint Louis — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Kansas State at Kansas — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Florida State at Pittsburgh — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
St. John’s at DePaul — FS1, 9 p.m.
Auburn at Missouri — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
San Diego State at UNLV — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Nevada at Boise State — FS1, 11 p.m.

Drive to NCAA March Madness — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Nothing But Net — ACC Network, 11 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Field of 68: After Dark — Stadium, 11 p.m.
Field of 68: Last Call — Stadium, midnight
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Tuesday)

Women’s
Horizon League Tournament
1st Round — Campus Sites
IUPUI at Youngstown State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at Oakland — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Robert Morris at Detroit Mercy — ESPN+, 7 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
1st Round, Pensacola Bay Center, Pensacola, FL
Georgia Southern vs. Texas State — ESPN+, 12:30 p.m.
Coastal Carolina vs. South Alabama — ESPN+, 3 p.m.

Mississippi College at Lee University — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
West Georgia at Valdosta State — FloSports, 6 p.m.
East Carolina at Charlotte — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Delta State at Union — FloSports, 6:30 p.m.
West Florida at Auburn-Montgomery — FloSports, 6:30 p.m.
Tulsa at Tulane — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Wichita State at UAB — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Memphis at North Texas — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Rice at Texas-San Antonio — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Dartmouth at Harvard — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
South Florida at SMU — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
UNLV at Utah State — Mountain West Network, 8 p.m.
Boise State at Colorado State — Mountain West Network, 8:30 p.m.
New Mexico at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Wyoming at San Diego State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
San José State at Nevada — Nevada Sports Network/Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.

College Golf
Women’s
Darius Rucker Intercollegiate, Long Cove Club, Hilton Head, SC
2nd Round — Golf Channel/Peaco*ck, 2:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
Davidson at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

College Softball
UMass-Lowell at George Mason — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 2 p.m.
Boston College at George Washington — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Virginia at Longwood — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at North Carolina-Greensboro — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Furman at North Carolina — ACC Network Extra, 5 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Indiana — BTN+, 5 p.m.
Arizona at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 5:30 p.m.
Mississippi at Memphis — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Baylor at Sam Houston — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at San Diego State — Mountain West Network, 8 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions Cup
Round of 16
1st Leg, Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela, Costa Rica
CS Herediano vs. SV Robinhood — FS2, 4:56 p.m.

1st Leg, Subaru Park, Chester, PA
Philadelphia Union vs. CF Pachuca — FS2, 6:56 p.m.

1st Leg, Inter&Co Stadium, Orlando, FL
Orlando City SC vs. Tigres UANL — FS2, 8:56 p.m.

Golf
Golf Today — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 5;30 p.m.

LaLiga
LaLiga News — ESPN+, 9 a.m.
LaLiga World — ESPN+, 11 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Good Guy/Bad Guy — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Wednesday)
UFC Unleashed: Lightweight Title — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)

MLB
Grapefruit League
Announcers: Karl Ravech/David Cone/Eduardo Pérez//Buster Olney
New York Yankees vs. New York Yankees — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)
Detroit vs. Atlanta — MLB.com, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. Houston — Space City Home Network, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston — NESN, 1 p.m.

Cactus League
San Diego vs. Arizona — Padres.TV/DBacks.TV, 3 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/Bally Sports SoCal/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 8 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City — Marquee Sports Network, 8 p.m.

30 Clubs in 15 Days
Pittsburgh Pirates — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
San Diego Padres — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.
San Francisco Giants — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Toronto Blue Jays — MLB Network, 2:30 p.m.
Baltimore Orioles — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
New York Yankees — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.

Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 8 a.m.
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA on TNT
Announcers: TNT — Ian Eagle/Greg Anthony//Stephanie Ready
Boston Celtics at Cleveland Cavaliers — TNT/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Announcers: Brian Anderson/Stan Van Gundy//Chris Haynes
Phoenix Suns at Denver Nuggets — TNT, 10 p.m.

Announcers: Adam Lefkoe/Jamal Crawford/Shaquille O’Neal/Candace Parker
NBA on TNT Pregame — TNT, 7 p.m.
NBA on TNT Postgame Show — TNT, 12:30 a.m. (Wednesday)

Orlando at Charlotte — Bally Sports Florida/Bally Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at New York — Bally Sports Southeast/MSG Network, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami — Bally Sports Detroit/Bally Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Toronto — Bally Sports New Orleans/Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Brooklyn — NBC Sports Philadelphia/YES, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston — Bally Sports Southwest/Space City Home Network, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Dallas — Bally Sports Indiana/Bally Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.

Run It Back — FanDuel TV, 10 a.m.
The Hoop Collective — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Inside the Association — Stadium, 3 p.m.
NBA Today — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
NBABet — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Pre-Game — Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.
NBA Basketball In-Game LIVE Prime Time — SportsGrid, 8 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Postgame — Sportsnet One, 10 p.m.

NBA G League
Motor City Cruise at Capital City Go-Go — ESPN+/Monumental Sports Network, 11;30 a.m.
Sioux Falls Skyforce at Oklahoma City Blue — ESPN+, noon
Delaware Blue Coats at College Park Skyhawks — ESPN+/Peachtree Sports Network/WPCH, 7 p.m.
G League Ignite at Long Island Nets — ESPN+/YES app, 7 p.m.
Greensboro Swarm at Grand Rapids Gold — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Maine Celtics at Osceola Magic — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Texas Legends at Salt Lake City Stars — ESPN+/Urban Edge Network/Jazz+, 9 p.m.
Iowa Wolves at South Bay Lakers — ESPN+/WHO 13.4/Spectrum SportsNet, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
The Ringer: NFL Draft Special — FanDuel TV, 9 a.m.
The Game Plan — Bleav Football, 12:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
Columbus at Pittsburgh — Bally Sports Ohio/SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Florida at New Jersey — Bally Sports Florida/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Boston — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NESN, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at New York Islanders — ESPN+/Hulu, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Nashville — TSN2/RDS/Bally Sports South, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Winnipeg — Root Sports/TSN3, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Arizona — NBC Sports Chicago/Scripps Sports, 9 p.m.
Dallas at San José — Sportsnet One/Bally Sports Southwest Extra/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles — Sportsnet Pacific/Bally Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network/Sportsnet One, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg Jets Pregame — TSN3, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Chicago at Arizona Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Dallas at San José/Vancouver at Los Angeles Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Wednesday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Wednesday)

PWHL
Ottawa at Minnesota — TSN5/Bally Sports North/YouTube, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Morning Footy — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 8 a.m.
Football Report — Fubo Sports, 9 a.m.
Scoreline — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.
Scoreline — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 9 p.m.
Kickin’ It — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 10 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Carton Show — FS1, 7 a.m.
Best of Bleav — Bleav Sports, 8 a.m.
GOJO and Golic — DraftKings Network, 8 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 8 a.m.
The Early Line LIVE — SportsGrid, 8 a.m.
Invincible — NLSE, 9 a.m.
Morning Buzz — CBS Sports HQ, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peaco*ck, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz: Local Hour — YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Immortals — NLSE, 9:30 a.m.
What’s Trending Now AM — CBS Sports HQ, 11 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — DraftKings Network, 11 a.m.
NewsWire LIVE — SportsGrid, 11 a.m.
The Short List — NLSE, 11:30 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
48 Minutes — Bleav Sports, noon
The Pat McAfee Show — ESPN, noon
Sports Unlimited — NLSE, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — The Roku Channel, noon
Midday Rundown — CBS Sports HQ, 1 p.m.
The Pat McAfee Show — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Stadium Clubhouse — Stadium, 1:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 2 p.m.
Red Corner/Blue Corner — Stadium, 2 p.m.
The Pat McAfee Show — YouTube, 2 p.m.
What’s Trending Now: PM — CBS Sports HQ, 3 p.m.
CBS Sports HQ Spotlight — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Pablo Torre Finds Out — DraftKings Network, 3 p.m.
Sports Unlimited — NLSE, 3 p.m.
Brother From Another — Peaco*ck, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Ferrall Coast to Coast — SportsGrid, 3 p.m.
ACC PM — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
CBS Sports HQ Spotlight — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
You Better You Bet — Stadium, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Beyond Limits — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Blue Crew — Bleav Sports, 6 p.m.
Sportsline Picks & Previews — CBS Sports HQ, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
ESPN BET Life — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 6 p.m.
Game Time Decisions LIVE — SportsGrid, 6 p.m.
The Rally– Stadium, 6 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 6:45 p.m.
The Short List — NLSE, 7 p.m.
Ruffino & Joe — Bleav Sports, 7 p.m.
Primetime Scoreboard — CBS Sports HQ, 7 p.m.
GAME ON: Spotlight — Women’s Sports Network, 7 p.m.
The Short List — NLSE, 7:30 p.m.
Stadium Clubhouse — Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
The Immortals — NLSE, 8 p.m.
Snipes and Stripes — Bleav Sports, 8 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Are You Serious Sports — Bleav Sports, 9 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 9:45 p.m.
Postgame Headlines & Highlights — CBS Sports HQ, 10 p.m.
SportsRage Late Night LIVE — SportsGrid, 10 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 10:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 11 p.m.
Headlines & Highlights — CBS Sports HQ, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, 2 a.m. (Wednesday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 3 a.m. (Wednesday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Wednesday)
Unsportsmanlike with Evan, Canty and Michelle — ESPN2/ESPNU, 6 a.m. (Wednesday)
Maggie & Perloff — YouTube, 6 a.m. (Wednesday)

UEFA Champions League
Round of 16
2nd Leg, Reale Arena, San Sebastián, Basque Country, Spain
Real Sociedad vs. Paris Saint-Germain — CBS, 2:55 p.m. (Aggregate 0-2)

Announcers: Kate Abdo/Jamie Carragher/Thierry Henry/Micah Richards
UEFA Champions League Today Pre-Match Show — CBS, 2 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Today Post Match — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

2nd Leg, Allianz Arena, Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Bayern München vs. SS Lazio — Univision/TUDN, 2:55 p.m. (Aggregate 0-1)

Fútbol central — Univision/TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

CBS Sports Golazo Matchday — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 1 p.m.
The Champions Club — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 8 p.m.

TV and Streaming Viewing Picks for March 5, 2024: how to watch college basketball tournaments (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Kerri Lueilwitz

Last Updated:

Views: 6109

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (47 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Kerri Lueilwitz

Birthday: 1992-10-31

Address: Suite 878 3699 Chantelle Roads, Colebury, NC 68599

Phone: +6111989609516

Job: Chief Farming Manager

Hobby: Mycology, Stone skipping, Dowsing, Whittling, Taxidermy, Sand art, Roller skating

Introduction: My name is Kerri Lueilwitz, I am a courageous, gentle, quaint, thankful, outstanding, brave, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.